Archive Overview

Spring Semester 2018

02 MAR ---
09 MAR ---
16 MAR ---
23 MAR Gregor Gantner (TU Wien),
Optimal adaptivity in finite and boundary element methods
30 MAR Karfreitag --- Good Friday
06 APR ---
13 APR Philipp Morgenstern (Leibniz Universität Hannover),
Mesh Refinement for T-splines in any dimension
20 APR Schweizer Numerik Kolloquium -- Swiss Numerics Colloquium (ETHZ)
27 APR Pierre-Henri Tournier (UPMC - University Pierre and Marie Curie),
Two-level Domain Decomposition preconditioners for Maxwell equations
04 MAY Jan Hamaekers (Fraunhofer SCAI),
An Adaptive Multiscale Approach for Electronic Structure Methods-
11 MAY Freitag nach Auffahrt --- Friday after Ascension Day
18 MAY Holger Fröning (Universität Heidelberg),
Machine Learning Driving Innovative Computing Concepts
25 MAY ---
01 JUN ---

Autumn Semester 2017

22 SEP ---
29 SEP ---
06 OCT Stephan Schmidt (Universität Würzburg),
SQP Methods for Shape Optimization Based on Weak Shape Hessians
13 OCT ---
20 OCT ---
27 OCT ---
03 NOV Herbert Egger (TU Darmstadt),
A Mixed Finite-Element Method for Gas Transport on Pipeline Networks
10 NOV Martin Eigel (WIAS Berlin),
Aspects of Adaptive Galerkin FEM for random PDEs
17 NOV ---
24 NOV Dies Academicus
01 DEC ---
08 DEC ---
15 DEC ---
22 DEC ---

Spring Semester 2017

24 FEB ---
03 MAR ---
10 MAR Woche der Basler Fasnacht --- Week of Carnival in Basel
17 MAR ---
24 MAR Jens Oettershagen (Universität Bonn),
Optimal integration in reproducing kernel Hilbert spaces
31 MAR ---
07 APR Stefan Kurz (TU Darmstadt),
IGA BEM for Maxwell eigenvalue problems
14 APR Karfreitag --- Good Friday
21 APR Martin Hanke-Bourgeois (Universität Mainz),
Small volume asymptotics for elliptic equations and their use in impedance tomography
28 APR Schweizer Numerik Kolloquium -- Swiss Numerics Colloquium (University of Basel)
05 MAY Sébastien Imperiale (INRIA),
Local time discretisation based on transmission problem for linear wave equations: construction and analysis.
12 MAY Anatole von Lilienfeld (Universität Basel),
Quantum Machine Learning (QML)
19 MAY ---
26 MAY Freitag nach Auffahrt --- Friday after Ascension Day

Autumn Semester 2016

23 SEP ---
30 SEP ---
07 OCT Fabio Baruffa (Leibniz-Rechenzentrum, München),
Towards code modernization and porting on Intel many-core architecture: the story of Gadget code.
14 OCT ---
21 OCT Steffen Börm (Universität Kiel),
Hierarchical Tensor Approximation
28 OCT ---
04 NOV Thorsten Hohage (Universität Göttingen),
Verifiable conditions for convergence rates of regularization methods for inverse problems
11 NOV Peter Balazs (Institut für Schallforschung, Wien),
Non-stationary Gabor transform and Frame Representation of Operators
18 NOV Peter Zaspel (Universität Heidelberg / HITS),
Algorithmic patterns for hierarchical matrices on many-core processors
25 NOV Dies Academicus
02 DEC Xavier Antoine (Université de Lorraine),
Quasi-Optimal Schwarz Domain Decomposition Methods for Time Harmonic Waves
09 DEC Daniel Peterseim (Universität Bonn),
Numerical homogenization beyond periodicity and scale separation with applications to wave propagation in heterogeneous media
16 DEC Christian Rieger (Universität Bonn),
Reproducing kernel methods

Spring Semester 2016

26 FEB ---
04 MAR ---
11 MAR Symposium Adaptive Systems
14-15 MAR Workshop: Boundary Elements & Adaptivity
25 MAR Karfreitag --- Good Friday
01 APR ---
08 APR ---
15 APR ---
22 APR Schweizer Numerik Kolloquium -- Swiss Numerics Colloquium (Université de Fribourg and Haute école d’ingénierie et d’architecture Fribourg)
29 APR Andreas Rieder (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology),
Model-aware Newton-solver for electrical impedance tomography
06 MAY Freitag nach Auffahrt --- Friday after Ascension Day
13 MAY Frédéric Nataf (CNRS Paris 6),
Robust Coarse Space Construction for Domain Decomposition Methods
20 MAY Julien Diaz (INRIA),
Discontinuous Galerkin Method for seismic imaging in frequency domain
27 MAY Ana Djurdjevac (FU Berlin),
Parabolic equations with random coefficients on moving hypersurfaces

Autumn Semester 2015

01 SEP Abdul-Lateef Haji-Ali (King Abdullah University),
Monte Carlo Methods and Mean Field Approximation for Stochastic Particle Systems
18 SEP ---
25 SEP Francois Bouchut (Université Paris-Est),
Conforming Approximations of Bingham Type Fluid Flows
02 OCT ---
09 OCT Andrea Barth (University of Stuttgart),
Multilevel Monte Carlo methods for multiscale problems
16 OCT Wolfgang Hornfeck (DLR Köln),
Crystallographic Applications of Uniform Distribution Theory
23 OCT ---
30 OCT ---
06 NOV Sanna Mönkölä (University of Jyväskylä),
Controllability method for time-harmonic wave equations
13 NOV ---
20 NOV Stefan Sauter (University of Zürich),
Intrinsic Finite Element Methods
01 DEC Prof. M. Griebel (University of Bonn),
Dimension-adaptive sparse grid simulations of multiscale viscoelastic flows
04 DEC Sebastian Ullmann (TU Darmstadt),
Model order reduction with adaptive finite element POD and application to uncertainty quantification
11 DEC ---

Spring Semester 2015

20 FEB Timo Betcke (University College London),
BEM++ - Efficient solution of boundary integral equation problems
27 FEB Woche der Basler Fasnacht --- Week of Carnival in Basel
06 MAR nicht verfügbar --- not available
13 MAR ---
20 MAR Roland Griesmaier (Universität Würzburg),
One Shot Inverse Scattering and Source Splitting
27 MAR ---
03 APR Karfreitag --- Good Friday
10 APR ---
17 APR Schweizer Numerik Kolloquium -- Swiss Numerics Colloquium (Université de Genève)
24 APR David Cohen (Umeå University),
A fully discrete approximation of the one-dimensional stochastic waveequation
01 MAY Tag der Arbeit --- Labour Day
08 MAY Christian Stohrer (ENSTA ParisTech),
Analytical and Numerical Homogenization of Maxwell's Equations
15 MAY Freitag nach Auffahrt --- Friday after Ascension Day
22 MAY Stéphane Lanteri (Inria Sophia Antipolis),
Numerical modeling of light interaction with matter on the nanoscale using DGTD methods
29 MAY Victorita Dolean (University of Nice),
Schwarz Methods as Preconditioners for Non-linear Problems

Autumn Semester 2014

19 SEP ---
26 SEP ---
03 OCT ---
10 OCT Colloquium
17 OCT ---
24 OCT Juliette Chabassier (INRIA-Bordeaux),
Fourth order energy-preserving locally implicit discretization for linear wave equations.
31 OCT ---
07 NOV Frédéric Hecht (Université Pierre-et-Marie Curie Paris 6),
Some examples of numerical resolution of PDEs from the physics with FreeFem++
14 NOV Wolfgang Wendland (Universität Stuttgart),
Minimal energy problems with hypersingular Riesz potentials
21 NOV Armin Iske (Universität Hamburg),
Ten good reasons for using kernel reconstructions in adaptive finite volume particle methods
28 NOV Dies Academicus
05 DEC Nakul Chitnis (Swiss Tropical Health Institute Basel),
Mathematical Models of Mosquito Population Dynamics and Malaria
12 DEC Olaf Schenk (Universita della Svizzera italiana),
Performance Engineering and Sparse Matrices: Introduction, applications and supercomputing
19 DEC Andrea Barth (Universität Stuttgart),
Multilevel Monte Carlo methods for multiscale problems

Spring Semester 2014

21 FEB Marc Dambrine (Université de Pau),
From asymptotic analysis for simulation to generalized Ventcel's boundary value problem
28 FEB ---
07 MAR Fabio Nobile (EPFL),
Perturbation methods and low rank approximations for the Darcy equation with lognormal permeability
14 MAR Woche der Basler Fasnacht --- Week of Carnival in Basel
21 MAR ---
28 MAR ---
04 APR Volker Schulz (Universität Trier),
Shape Optimization in Applications and Some Novel Theoretical Approaches
11 APR ---
18 APR Karfreitag --- Good Friday
25 APR Schweizer Numerik Kolloquium -- Swiss Numerics Colloquium (University of Zürich)
02 MAY ---
09 MAY Tucker Carrington (Queen's University Kingston),
Sparse grid quadrature and interpolation methods for solving the Schroedinger equation
16 MAY Valeriu Savcenco (Shell Global Solutions/ TU Eindhoven),
Analysis of explicit multirate Runge-Kutta schemes for conservation laws
23 MAY Kersten Schmidt (TU Berlin),
Numerical analysis of boundary element methods for impedance transmission conditions
30 MAY Freitag nach Auffahrt --- Friday after Ascension Day
04 JUL Luis Garcia Naranjo (UNAM, Mexico City),
Preservation of Volumes in Nonholonomic Mechanics

Autumn Semester 2013

20 SEP Colloquium
27 SEP ---
04 OCT Colloquium
11 OCT Maya de Buhan (Université Paris Descartes),
A new approach to solve the inverse scattering problem for the wave equation
18 OCT ---
25 OCT Ludovic Métivier (Université de Grenoble),
The Hessian operator in Full Waveform Inversion: quantitative imaging of complex subsurface structures
01 NOV ---
08 NOV ---
15 NOV Wim Vanroose (Universiteit Antwerpen),
Efficient multigrid calculation of the far field map of the Helmholtz equation
22 NOV Armin Lechleiter (Universität Bremen),
Inside-Outside Duality and Computation of Interior Eigenvalues from Far-Field Data
29 NOV Dies Academicus
06 DEC Mario S. Mommer (Universität Heidelberg),
On the robustification of optimum experimental design problems
13 DEC ---
20 DEC ---

Spring Semester 2013

01 MAR ---
08 MAR ---
15 MAR Thorsten Hohage (Universität Göttingen),
Block course Inverse Problems
22 MAR ---
29 MAR Karfreitag --- Good Friday
05 APR Schweizer Numerik Kolloquium -- Swiss Numerics Colloquium (EPFL)
12 APR Florian Loos (Universität der Bundeswehr München),
On the optimization of current carrying multicables
19 APR Wolfgang Wendland (Universität Stuttgart),
Collocation methods for nonlinear Riemann-Hilbert problems on doubly connected domains
26 APR ---
03 MAY Rüdiger Schultz (Universität Duisburg-Essen),
Stochastic Shape Optimization by Analogues from Operations Research
10 MAY Freitag nach Auffahrt --- Friday after Ascension Day
17 MAY ---
24 MAY Angela Kunoth (Universität Paderborn),
Adaptive Approximations of Parametric PDE-Constrained Control Problems
31 MAY ---
07 JUN Daniel Alm (Universität Bonn),
Wavelet Galerkin BEM on unstructured meshes

Autumn Semester 2012

21 SEP ---
28 SEP Frédéric Nataf (Université Pierre et Marie Curie),
Applications of Time Reversed Absorbing Condition
05 OCT ---
12 OCT Stefan Volkwein (Universität Konstanz),
A posteriori error analysis for optimal control problems governed by partial differential equations
19 OCT Ostrowski-Preisverleihung
26 OCT Drosos Kourounis (Università della Svizzera italiana),
Adjoint methods for gradient-based optimization of oil recovery
02 NOV Dominik Schötzau (University of British Columbia),
A mixed finite element method with exactly divergence-free velocities for incompressible magnetohydrodynamics
09 NOV Sören Bartels (Universität Freiburg),
Finite element approximation of large bending isometries
16 NOV ---
23 NOV ---
30 NOV Dies Academicus
07 DEC Mike Botchev (University of Twente),
Exponential Krylov subspace time integration for electromagnetic modeling: some recent advances
14 DEC Ulrich Römer (TU Darmstadt),
On Uncertainties in Low-Frequency Electromagnetics
21 DEC ---

Spring Semester 2012

24 FEB ---
02 MAR Woche der Basler Fasnacht --- Basel Carneval Week
09 MAR Luca Frediani (University of Tromsø),
All-electron Density Functional Theory Calculations for atoms and molecules using Multiwavelets and Massively Parallel Architecture
16 MAR ---
23 MAR Reinhold Schneider (TU Berlin),
The QDMRG algorithm and recent advances in tensor approximation
30 MAR ---
06 APR Karfreitag --- Good Friday
13 APR Schweizer Numerik Kolloquium -- Swiss Numerics Colloquium (University of Bern)
20 APR Ilario Mazzieri (MOX - Politecnico di Milano),
Non-conforming high order methods for seismic wave propagations in heterogeneous media
27 APR Daniel Kressner (EPFL),
Fast methods for computing pseudospectral quantities
04 MAY ---
11 MAY ---
18 MAY ---
25 MAY Wolfgang Bangerth (Texas A&M University),
Numerics for Inverse Problems in Biomedical Imaging
01 JUN Walter Gautschi (Purdue University),
Repeated modifications of orthogonal polynomials by linear divisors

Autumn Semester 2011

For questions please contact

Rahel Brügger
Tel.: +41 61 207 24 89
Mail: ra.bruegger@unibas.ch