Past Events Mathematics

11 Apr 2024
16:15

Spiegelgasse 5, Room 05.002

Colloquium

Perlen-Colloquium: Prof. Roman Shvydkoy (University of Illinois at Chicago)

Global relaxation for kinetic alignment models and the problem of emergence arising in systems of collective behavior
14 Mar 2024
16:15

Spiegelgasse 5, Room 05.002

Colloquium

Perlen-Colloquium: Prof. Jean-Pierre Eckmann (University of Geneva)

Tumbling Downhill along a Given Curve
20 Oct 2023
15:15

Kollegienhaus, HS 115

Doktoratskolloquium Mathematik: Gerold Schefer

Ih's conjecture and logarithmic equidistribution
12 Oct 2023
16:15

Spiegelgasse 5, Room 05.002

Colloquium

PhD Defense Mathematics: Yannik Gleichmann

Adaptive Spectral Inversion for Inverse Medium Problems
21 Sep 2023
16:15

University of Basel Department of Mathematics and Computer Science Seminar room 05.002 (Spiegelgasse 5)

Public event, Habilitation lecture

Habilitation lecture of PD Dr. Immanuel van Santen

Embeddings and Automorphisms in Affine Algebraic Geometry
27 Apr 2023
16:15

Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Spiegelgasse 5, Basel, 5th floor, seminar room 05.002

Organizer:
Mathematics

Perlen-Colloquium: Dr. Frank Bretz (Novartis)

Optimal test procedures for multiple hypotheses controlling the familywise expected loss
27 Jan 2023
16:00

In-person or on MS Teams

WMI Mathematics Colloquium

Prof. Dr. Gianluca Crippa: Anomalous dissipation in fluid dynamics
26 Nov 2020
16:00

via Zoom

Organizer:
Mathematics

Perlen-Kolloquium: Prof. Dr. Emil Wiedemann (University of Ulm)

Convex Integration in a Nutshell
13 Feb 2020
14:15

Alte Universität, Room -101, Rheinsprung 9, 4051 Basel

Ostrowski Prize 2019

Public ceremony and lecture
17 Jan 2020 - 18 Jan 2020
18:00  - 02:00

Barfüsserkirche, Barfüsserplatz 7, 4051 Basel

DBIS research group at Museumsnacht Basel

«Münsterschatz» in Virtual Museum
25 Feb 2020
10:30  - 12:00

Seminarraum 05.002

Seminar Algebra and Geometry: Anne Lonjou (Universität Basel)

Actions of Cremona groups on CAT(0) cube complexes.
09 Dec 2019
15:00  - 16:30

Spiegelgasse 5, 05.002

Seminar Algebra and Geometry: Michel van Garrel (Warwick)

Prelog Chow rings and stable rationality in semistable degenerations
03 Dec 2019
10:30  - 12:00

Seminarraum 00.003

Seminar Algebra and Geometry: Erik Paemurru (University of Loughborough)

Birational models of terminal sextic double solids
26 Nov 2019
10:30  - 12:00

Seminarraum 00.003

Seminar Algebra and Geometry: Carlos Amendola (University of Munich)

Maximum Likelihood Estimation of Toric Fano Varieties
12 Nov 2019
10:30  - 12:00

Seminarraum 00.003

Seminar Algebra and Geometry: Enrica Mazzon (Imperial College)

Dual complexes of degenerations and Berkovich geometry
05 Nov 2019
10:30  - 12:00

Seminarraum 00.003

Seminar Algebra and Geometry: Shengyuan Zhao (University of Rennes)

Birational Kleinian groups and birational structures
29 Oct 2019
10:30  - 12:00

Seminarraum 00.003

Seminar Algebra and Geometry: Stavros Papadakis (University of Ioannina)

Graded Rings and Birational Geometry
15 Oct 2019
10:30  - 12:00

Seminarraum 00.003

Seminar Algebra and Geometry: Tomasz Pełka (University of Bern)

ℚ-homology planes satisfying the Negativity Conjecture
08 Oct 2019
10:30  - 12:00

Seminarraum 00.003

Seminar Algebra and Geometry: Christian Urech (EPFL)

On continuous automorphisms of Cremona groups
03 Jul 2019
10:30  - 12:00

Spiegelgasse 5 - Seminarraum 05.002

Seminar Algebra and Geometry: Stéphane Lamy (Université de Toulouse)

Finite subgroups of tame polynomial automorphisms
11 Apr 2024
09:30  - 16:10

Kollegienhaus, Hörsaal 120

Events, Colloquium

Rhine Seminar on Transcendence Basel-Freiburg-Strasbourg

Fifth Meeting
10 Nov 2023 - 11 Nov 2023
14:00  - 11:30

HS -101, Alte Universität, Rheinsprung 9, Universität Basel

Organizer:
Philipp Habegger (Unibas), Özlem Imamoglu (ETHZ), Philippe Michel (EPFL), Maryna Viazovska (EPFL)

Congress / Conference / Symposium

Number Theory Days 2023

Speakers: Anna Cadoret (Sorbonne Université), Pierre Colmez (CNRS, Sorbonne Université), Vesselin Dimitrov (Georgia Institute of Technology), Javier Fresán (Sorbonne Université), Kaisa Matomäki (University of Turku)
26 May 2022
17:00  - 18:00

Zoom: register here: https://www.ntwebseminar.org/

Guest lecture / Talk

Number Theory Web Seminar: Yunqing Tang (Princeton University)

Applications of arithmetic holonomicity theorems
19 May 2022
17:00  - 18:00

Zoom: register here: https://www.ntwebseminar.org/

Guest lecture / Talk

Number Theory Web Seminar: Jeffrey Vaaler (University of Texas at Austin)

Schinzel's determinant inequality and a conjecture of F. Rodriguez Villegas
12 May 2022
17:00  - 18:00

Zoom: register here: https://www.ntwebseminar.org/

Guest lecture / Talk

Number Theory Web Seminar: Robert Charles Vaughan (Pennsylvania State University)

Generalizations of the Montgomery-Hooley asymptotic formula; A survey.
05 May 2022
17:00  - 18:00

Zoom: register here: https://www.ntwebseminar.org/

Guest lecture / Talk

Number Theory Web Seminar: Levent Alpöge (Harvard University)

On integers which are(n't) the sum of two rational cubes
28 Apr 2022
17:00  - 18:00

Zoom: register here: https://www.ntwebseminar.org/

Guest lecture / Talk

Number Theory Web Seminar: Andrew Granville (Université de Montréal)

Linear Divisibility sequences
21 Apr 2022
17:00  - 18:00

Zoom: register here: https://www.ntwebseminar.org/

Guest lecture / Talk

Number Theory Web Seminar: Joni Teräväinen (University of Turku)

Short exponential sums of the primes
14 Apr 2022
17:00  - 18:00

Zoom: register here: https://www.ntwebseminar.org/

Guest lecture / Talk

Number Theory Web Seminar: Ram Murty (Queen's University)

Probability Theory and the Riemann Hypothesis
07 Apr 2022
17:00  - 18:00

Zoom: register here: https://www.ntwebseminar.org/

Guest lecture / Talk

Number Theory Web Seminar: Ana Caraiani (Imperial College London)

On the cohomology of Shimura varieties with torsion coefficients
22 May 2024
14:15  - 15:15

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002

Seminar Analysis and Mathematical Physics: Christof Sparber (University of Illinois at Chicago)

Ground state (in-)stability and long-time behavior in multi-dimensional Schrödinger equations
15 May 2024
15:15  - 16:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002

Seminar Analysis and Mathematical Physics: Min Jun Jo (Duke University)

Cusp formation of singular vortex patches
15 May 2024
14:15  - 15:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002

Seminar Analysis and Mathematical Physics: Riccardo Tione (MPI Leipzig)

Rigidity of critical points of degenerate polyconvex energies
08 May 2024
14:15  - 16:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002

Seminar Analysis and Mathematical Physics: Christoph Kehle (ETH Zürich)

The third law of black hole thermodynamics and the black hole formation threshold
24 Apr 2024
14:15  - 15:15

Seminar Analysis and Mathematical Physics: Louise Gassot (IRMAR, Rennes)

Zero-dispersion limit for the Benjamin-Ono Equation
17 Apr 2024
14:15  - 16:00

Online via Zoom

Seminar Analysis and Mathematical Physics: Anuj Kumar (UC Berkeley)

Sharp nonuniqueness of the transport equation with Sobolev vector fields
10 Apr 2024
14:15  - 16:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002

Seminar Analysis and Mathematical Physics: Roman Shvydkoy (University of Illinois at Chicago)

Volumetric approach to intermittency in fully developed turbulence
03 Apr 2024
14:15  - 16:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002

Seminar Analysis and Mathematical Physics: Vikram Giri (ETH Zürich)

Newton-Nash iterations in PDE
27 Mar 2024
14:15  - 15:30

Seminar Analysis and Mathematical Physics: Marcello Porta (SISSA)

Dynamics of mean-field Fermi systems with nonzero pairing
20 Mar 2024
14:15  - 16:15

Seminar Analysis and Mathematical Physics: Norbert J. Mauser (WPI and MMM c/o Univ. Wien)

Model hierarchies in semiclassical semi-relativistic quantum physics: From Dirac-Maxwell to Euler-Poisson
03 May 2024
11:00  - 12:00

Seminar in Numerical Analysis: Andreas Veeser (University of Milano)

CANCELLED
26 Apr 2024
11:00  - 12:00

Seminar in Numerical Analysis: Malte Peter (University of Augsburg)

Identification of microstructural information from macroscopic boundary measurements in linear elasticity
19 Apr 2024
11:00  - 12:00

Seminar in Numerical Analysis: Barbara Verfürth (University of Bonn)

Multiscale wave propagation in time-varying media
15 Dec 2023
11:00  - 12:00

Seminar in Numerical Analysis: Caroline Geiersbach (WIAS Berlin)

Stochastic approximation for shape optimization under uncertainty
08 Dec 2023
11:00  - 12:00

Seminar in Numerical Analysis: Martin Vohralik (Inria Paris)

A posteriori error estimates robust with respect to nonlinearities and final time
10 Nov 2023
11:00  - 12:00

Seminar in Numerical Analysis: Larisa Beilina (University of Göteborg)

A posteriori error estimates and adaptive error control for electromagnetic coefficient inverse problem in conductive media
27 Oct 2023
11:00  - 12:00

Seminar in Numerical Analysis: Carsten Gräser (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg)

PDE-regularized learning
20 Oct 2023
11:00  - 12:00

Seminar in Numerical Analysis: Marco Zank (U Wien)

Conforming Space-Time Finite Element Methods
13 Oct 2023
11:00  - 12:00

Seminar in Numerical Analysis: Markus Weimar (Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg)

Harmonic Analysis meets Applications: Wavelet-based Function Spaces and Optimal Approximations of their Embeddings
29 Sep 2023
11:00  - 12:00

Seminar in Numerical Analysis: Rüdiger Kempf (U Bayreuth)

A Kernel-based Multilevel Approximation Method for Higher-Dimensional Problems on Sparse Grids
27 May 2024
12:15  - 13:00

Seminarraum 05.002

Bernoullis Tafelrunde: Valentyna Pavliv (Basel)

No Transparency for Smart Toys
13 May 2024
12:15  - 13:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminar Room 05.002

Bernoullis Tafelrunde: Alessandro Violini (University of Basel)

Nash's isometric embedding
06 May 2024
12:15  - 13:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminar Room 05.002

Bernoullis Tafelrunde: Luca Ferrigno (Roma Tre University)

An introduction to Unlikely Intersections
22 Apr 2024
12:15  - 13:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminar Room 05.002

Bernoullis Tafelrunde: Giulia Mescolini (EPFL)

Self-similar solutions for the forced 3D Navier–Stokes Equations
15 Apr 2024
12:15  - 13:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminar Room 05.002

Bernoullis Tafelrunde: Beat Zurbuchen (ETHZ)

Automorphic forms in Number Theory
08 Apr 2024
12:15  - 13:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminar Room 05.002

Bernoullis Tafelrunde: Christoph Brackenhofer (University of Freiburg)

Periods and o-minimality
18 Mar 2024
12:15  - 13:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminar Room 05.002

Bernoullis Tafelrunde: Jinghao Cao (ETH Zürich)

Wave interaction with subwavelength resonators
11 Mar 2024
12:15  - 13:00

Seminarraum 05.002

Bernoullis Tafelrunde: Matteo Nesi (University of Basel)

Riemann’s Uniformization Theorem
04 Mar 2024
12:15  - 13:00

Seminarraum 05.002

Bernoullis Tafelrunde: Tobias Bisang (University of Basel)

Roots of Unity Solving Polynomial Equations: Manin-Mumford
18 Dec 2023
12:15  - 13:00

Seminarraum 05.002

Bernoullis Tafelrunde: Jim Zhao (University of Basel)

Cubic Regularized Subspace Newton for Non-convex Optimization