Vergangene Events Mathematik

04 Okt 2018
16:15

Departement Mathematik und Informatik, Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002, Basel

Veranstalter:
Fachbereich Mathematik

Perlen-Kolloquium: Prof. Dr. Thomas Sonar (Technische Universität Braunschweig)

Johann Bernoulli im Prioriätsstreit zwischen Leibniz und Newton
20 Sep 2018
16:15

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002, 5. OG

Veranstalter:
Mathematics

Doktoratskolloquium Mathematik: Mattias Hemmig

21 Jun 2018
16:15

Alte Universität, Rheinsprung 9, Hörsaal -101

Veranstalter:
Mathematics

Doktoratskolloquium Mathematik: Linda Frey

01 Jun 2018
17:30  - 18:30

Alte Universität, Rheinsprung 9, Hörsaal -101

Veranstalter:
Mathematics

Perlen-Kolloquium: Maryna Viazovska (EPFL)

How and why to pack in big dimensions
17 Mai 2018
16:15  - 17:15

Alte Universität, Rheinsprung 9, Hörsaal -101

Veranstalter:
Mathematics

Öffentliche Habilitationsvorlesung von PD Dr. Jung-Kyu Canci: Dynamical systems with a view toward arithmetic

15 Mär 2018
16:15  - 18:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002

Veranstalter:
Mathematics

Perlen-Kolloquium: Camillo De Lellis

29 Sep 2017
16:15  - 17:30

Departement Mathematik und Informatik, Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002, Basel

Doktorkolloquium Mathematik: Dominik Himmelsbach

28 Sep 2017
16:15  - 17:15

Doktorkolloquium Mathematik: Christian Urech

22 Sep 2017
16:15  - 17:15

Departement Mathematik und Informatik, Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002, Basel

Doktorkolloquium Mathematik: Jürgen Dölz

18 Mai 2017
16:15  - 17:15

Departement Mathematik und Informatik, Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002, Basel

Doktorkolloquium Mathematik: Ali Hyder

25 Feb 2020
10:30  - 12:00

Seminarraum 05.002

Seminar Algebra and Geometry: Anne Lonjou (Universität Basel)

Actions of Cremona groups on CAT(0) cube complexes.
09 Dez 2019
15:00  - 16:30

Spiegelgasse 5, 05.002

Seminar Algebra and Geometry: Michel van Garrel (Warwick)

Prelog Chow rings and stable rationality in semistable degenerations
03 Dez 2019
10:30  - 12:00

Seminarraum 00.003

Seminar Algebra and Geometry: Erik Paemurru (University of Loughborough)

Birational models of terminal sextic double solids
26 Nov 2019
10:30  - 12:00

Seminarraum 00.003

Seminar Algebra and Geometry: Carlos Amendola (University of Munich)

Maximum Likelihood Estimation of Toric Fano Varieties
12 Nov 2019
10:30  - 12:00

Seminarraum 00.003

Seminar Algebra and Geometry: Enrica Mazzon (Imperial College)

Dual complexes of degenerations and Berkovich geometry
05 Nov 2019
10:30  - 12:00

Seminarraum 00.003

Seminar Algebra and Geometry: Shengyuan Zhao (University of Rennes)

Birational Kleinian groups and birational structures
29 Okt 2019
10:30  - 12:00

Seminarraum 00.003

Seminar Algebra and Geometry: Stavros Papadakis (University of Ioannina)

Graded Rings and Birational Geometry
15 Okt 2019
10:30  - 12:00

Seminarraum 00.003

Seminar Algebra and Geometry: Tomasz Pełka (University of Bern)

ℚ-homology planes satisfying the Negativity Conjecture
08 Okt 2019
10:30  - 12:00

Seminarraum 00.003

Seminar Algebra and Geometry: Christian Urech (EPFL)

On continuous automorphisms of Cremona groups
03 Jul 2019
10:30  - 12:00

Spiegelgasse 5 - Seminarraum 05.002

Seminar Algebra and Geometry: Stéphane Lamy (Université de Toulouse)

Finite subgroups of tame polynomial automorphisms
11 Apr 2024
09:30  - 16:10

Kollegienhaus, Hörsaal 120

Veranstaltungen, Kolloquium / Seminar

Rhine Seminar on Transcendence Basel-Freiburg-Strasbourg

Fifth Meeting
10 Nov 2023 - 11 Nov 2023
14:00  - 11:30

HS -101, Alte Universität, Rheinsprung 9, Universität Basel

Veranstalter:
Philipp Habegger (Unibas), Özlem Imamoglu (ETHZ), Philippe Michel (EPFL), Maryna Viazovska (EPFL)

Kongress / Tagung / Symposium

Number Theory Days 2023

Speakers: Anna Cadoret (Sorbonne Université), Pierre Colmez (CNRS, Sorbonne Université), Vesselin Dimitrov (Georgia Institute of Technology), Javier Fresán (Sorbonne Université), Kaisa Matomäki (University of Turku)
26 Mai 2022
17:00  - 18:00

Zoom: register here: https://www.ntwebseminar.org/

Gastvorlesung / Vortrag

Number Theory Web Seminar: Yunqing Tang (Princeton University)

Applications of arithmetic holonomicity theorems
19 Mai 2022
17:00  - 18:00

Zoom: register here: https://www.ntwebseminar.org/

Gastvorlesung / Vortrag

Number Theory Web Seminar: Jeffrey Vaaler (University of Texas at Austin)

Schinzel's determinant inequality and a conjecture of F. Rodriguez Villegas
12 Mai 2022
17:00  - 18:00

Zoom: register here: https://www.ntwebseminar.org/

Gastvorlesung / Vortrag

Number Theory Web Seminar: Robert Charles Vaughan (Pennsylvania State University)

Generalizations of the Montgomery-Hooley asymptotic formula; A survey.
05 Mai 2022
17:00  - 18:00

Zoom: register here: https://www.ntwebseminar.org/

Gastvorlesung / Vortrag

Number Theory Web Seminar: Levent Alpöge (Harvard University)

On integers which are(n't) the sum of two rational cubes
28 Apr 2022
17:00  - 18:00

Zoom: register here: https://www.ntwebseminar.org/

Gastvorlesung / Vortrag

Number Theory Web Seminar: Andrew Granville (Université de Montréal)

Linear Divisibility sequences
21 Apr 2022
17:00  - 18:00

Zoom: register here: https://www.ntwebseminar.org/

Gastvorlesung / Vortrag

Number Theory Web Seminar: Joni Teräväinen (University of Turku)

Short exponential sums of the primes
14 Apr 2022
17:00  - 18:00

Zoom: register here: https://www.ntwebseminar.org/

Gastvorlesung / Vortrag

Number Theory Web Seminar: Ram Murty (Queen's University)

Probability Theory and the Riemann Hypothesis
07 Apr 2022
17:00  - 18:00

Zoom: register here: https://www.ntwebseminar.org/

Gastvorlesung / Vortrag

Number Theory Web Seminar: Ana Caraiani (Imperial College London)

On the cohomology of Shimura varieties with torsion coefficients
22 Mai 2024
14:15  - 15:15

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002

Seminar Analysis and Mathematical Physics: Christof Sparber (University of Illinois at Chicago)

Ground state (in-)stability and long-time behavior in multi-dimensional Schrödinger equations
15 Mai 2024
15:15  - 16:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002

Seminar Analysis and Mathematical Physics: Min Jun Jo (Duke University)

Cusp formation of singular vortex patches
15 Mai 2024
14:15  - 15:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002

Seminar Analysis and Mathematical Physics: Riccardo Tione (MPI Leipzig)

Rigidity of critical points of degenerate polyconvex energies
08 Mai 2024
14:15  - 16:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002

Seminar Analysis and Mathematical Physics: Christoph Kehle (ETH Zürich)

The third law of black hole thermodynamics and the black hole formation threshold
24 Apr 2024
14:15  - 15:15

Seminar Analysis and Mathematical Physics: Louise Gassot (IRMAR, Rennes)

Zero-dispersion limit for the Benjamin-Ono Equation
17 Apr 2024
14:15  - 16:00

Online via Zoom

Seminar Analysis and Mathematical Physics: Anuj Kumar (UC Berkeley)

Sharp nonuniqueness of the transport equation with Sobolev vector fields
10 Apr 2024
14:15  - 16:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002

Seminar Analysis and Mathematical Physics: Roman Shvydkoy (University of Illinois at Chicago)

Volumetric approach to intermittency in fully developed turbulence
03 Apr 2024
14:15  - 16:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002

Seminar Analysis and Mathematical Physics: Vikram Giri (ETH Zürich)

Newton-Nash iterations in PDE
27 Mär 2024
14:15  - 15:30

Seminar Analysis and Mathematical Physics: Marcello Porta (SISSA)

Dynamics of mean-field Fermi systems with nonzero pairing
20 Mär 2024
14:15  - 16:15

Seminar Analysis and Mathematical Physics: Norbert J. Mauser (WPI and MMM c/o Univ. Wien)

Model hierarchies in semiclassical semi-relativistic quantum physics: From Dirac-Maxwell to Euler-Poisson
03 Mai 2024
11:00  - 12:00

Seminar in Numerical Analysis: Andreas Veeser (University of Milano)

CANCELLED
26 Apr 2024
11:00  - 12:00

Seminar in Numerical Analysis: Malte Peter (University of Augsburg)

Identification of microstructural information from macroscopic boundary measurements in linear elasticity
19 Apr 2024
11:00  - 12:00

Seminar in Numerical Analysis: Barbara Verfürth (University of Bonn)

Multiscale wave propagation in time-varying media
15 Dez 2023
11:00  - 12:00

Seminar in Numerical Analysis: Caroline Geiersbach (WIAS Berlin)

Stochastic approximation for shape optimization under uncertainty
08 Dez 2023
11:00  - 12:00

Seminar in Numerical Analysis: Martin Vohralik (Inria Paris)

A posteriori error estimates robust with respect to nonlinearities and final time
10 Nov 2023
11:00  - 12:00

Seminar in Numerical Analysis: Larisa Beilina (University of Göteborg)

A posteriori error estimates and adaptive error control for electromagnetic coefficient inverse problem in conductive media
27 Okt 2023
11:00  - 12:00

Seminar in Numerical Analysis: Carsten Gräser (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg)

PDE-regularized learning
20 Okt 2023
11:00  - 12:00

Seminar in Numerical Analysis: Marco Zank (U Wien)

Conforming Space-Time Finite Element Methods
13 Okt 2023
11:00  - 12:00

Seminar in Numerical Analysis: Markus Weimar (Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg)

Harmonic Analysis meets Applications: Wavelet-based Function Spaces and Optimal Approximations of their Embeddings
29 Sep 2023
11:00  - 12:00

Seminar in Numerical Analysis: Rüdiger Kempf (U Bayreuth)

A Kernel-based Multilevel Approximation Method for Higher-Dimensional Problems on Sparse Grids
18 Dez 2019
11:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Room 00.003

Seminar in probability theory: Nicolas Macris (EPFL)

Optimal errors and phase transitions in high-dimensional generalised linear models
18 Dez 2019
11:00

Spiegelgasse 1 Room 05.002

Seminar in probability theory: Debapratim Banerjee (ISI, Kolkata)

Fluctuation of the free energy of Sherrington-Kirkpatrick model with Curie-Weiss interaction: the paramagnetic regime
11 Dez 2019
11:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Room 00.003

Seminar in probability theory: Daniele Tantari (Scuola Normale Superiore)

Direct/Inverse Hopfield model and Restricted Boltzmann Machines
06 Nov 2019
11:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Room 00.003

Seminar in probability theory: Razvan Gurau (CNRS)

Invitation to random tensors
30 Okt 2019
11:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Room 00.003

Seminar in probability theory: Alain-Sol Sznitman (ETH Zurich)

On bulk deviations for the local behavior of random interlacements
17 Jun 2019
11:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Room 05.001

Seminar in probability theory: Shuta Nakajima (University of Nagoya)

Gaussian fluctuations in directed polymers
15 Mai 2019
11:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Room 05.002

Seminar in probability theory: Augusto Teixeira (IMPA)

Random walk on a simple exclusion process
08 Mai 2019
11:00

Seminar in probability theory: Roland Bauerschmidt (University of Cambridge)

The geometry of random walk isomorphisms
15 Apr 2019
13:00

Seminar in probability theory: Marilou Gabrié (ENS)

Theory of Deep Learning 5: Information theoretic approach to deep learning theory: a test using statistical physics methods
10 Apr 2019
11:00

Seminar in probability theory: Lenaïc Chizat (Université Paris-Sud)

Theory of Deep Learning 4: Training Neural Networks in the Lazy and Mean Field Regimes
27 Mai 2024
12:15  - 13:00

Seminarraum 05.002

Bernoullis Tafelrunde: Valentyna Pavliv (Basel)

No Transparency for Smart Toys
13 Mai 2024
12:15  - 13:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminar Room 05.002

Bernoullis Tafelrunde: Alessandro Violini (University of Basel)

Nash's isometric embedding
06 Mai 2024
12:15  - 13:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminar Room 05.002

Bernoullis Tafelrunde: Luca Ferrigno (Roma Tre University)

An introduction to Unlikely Intersections
22 Apr 2024
12:15  - 13:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminar Room 05.002

Bernoullis Tafelrunde: Giulia Mescolini (EPFL)

Self-similar solutions for the forced 3D Navier–Stokes Equations
15 Apr 2024
12:15  - 13:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminar Room 05.002

Bernoullis Tafelrunde: Beat Zurbuchen (ETHZ)

Automorphic forms in Number Theory
08 Apr 2024
12:15  - 13:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminar Room 05.002

Bernoullis Tafelrunde: Christoph Brackenhofer (University of Freiburg)

Periods and o-minimality
18 Mär 2024
12:15  - 13:00

Spiegelgasse 5, Seminar Room 05.002

Bernoullis Tafelrunde: Jinghao Cao (ETH Zürich)

Wave interaction with subwavelength resonators
11 Mär 2024
12:15  - 13:00

Seminarraum 05.002

Bernoullis Tafelrunde: Matteo Nesi (University of Basel)

Riemann’s Uniformization Theorem
04 Mär 2024
12:15  - 13:00

Seminarraum 05.002

Bernoullis Tafelrunde: Tobias Bisang (University of Basel)

Roots of Unity Solving Polynomial Equations: Manin-Mumford
18 Dez 2023
12:15  - 13:00

Seminarraum 05.002

Bernoullis Tafelrunde: Jim Zhao (University of Basel)

Cubic Regularized Subspace Newton for Non-convex Optimization